Athletics

BandBaseballBasketballCheerleadersCross CountryDance Team

Fast PitchFootballGolfSlow PitchSoccerTennis

TrackVolleyballWeight Lifting


Basketball

Brian Middleton, Lady Braves Head Coach
Louie Riddick, Assistant Coach

Craig Dailey, Braves Head Coach
Dax Glover, Assistant Coach

2017-18 Basketball Schedule

Date: Opponent: Location:
October 28 Jamboree (Boys @ TC)
(Girls @ New Site)
November 2 New Site (Classic) Away
November 7 Belmont (Classic) Home
November 14 Saltillo Home
November 16 Biggersville Away
November 17 Nettleton Away
November 20 Alcorn Central Home
November 28 Belmont Away
November 30 Tishowamba Tourney Away
December 1-2 Tishowamba Tourney Away
December 5 Alcorn Central Away
December 8 Ripley Home
December 12 Hardin County Home
December 15 New Albany Away
December 19 Corinth Away
December 21 Nettleton Home
December 28-29 Alcorn Central Tourney Away
January 5 New Albany Home
January 9 Senatobia Home
January 12 Byhalia Home
January 19 Ripley Away
January 26 Corinth Home
January 30 Senatobia Away
February 2 Byhalia Away
February 6 Hardin County Away
February 9 Mooreville Home
February 12-16 1-4A Division Tourney Corinth

Cheerleaders

Beth James, Head Coach
Amy Webb, Assistant Coach

TCHSCheerleaders


Cross Country

, Head Coach
, Assistant Coach

2016 Cross Country Schedule

Date: Opponent/Location:
August 30 Brooks – McFarland Park, Florence
September 10 Hickory Flat Invitational – Hickory Flat, MS
September 17 Saltillo – Saltillo, MS
October 1 Jesse Owens – Oakville, AL
October 15 TCHS $60/60 – Tishomingo, MS
October 29 Regional
November 7 State Championship – Clinton, MS

May make changes based on team health and weather.


Football

Ray Weeks, Head Coach
Jim McCay, Assistant Coach
Hunter Shaw, Assistant Coach
Zach Glover, Assistant Coach
Billy Nunley, Assistant Coach
Ben Stark, Assistant Coach

2017 Football Schedule

Date: Opponent: Location: Time:
August 18 Alcorn Central Away 7:00
August 25 McNairy Central Home 7:00
September 1 Belmont Away 7:00
September 8 Kossuth Home 7:00
September 15 Booneville Away 7:00
September 22 Holly Springs
(Homecoming)
Home 7:00
September 29 Ripley Home 7:00
October 6 Corinth Away 7:00
October 13 New Albany Home 7:00
October 20 Senatobia Away 7:00
October 27 Byhalia Home 7:00

2017 JV Football Schedule

Date: Opponent: Location: Time:
August 28 Kossuth Away 6:00
September 12 Belmont Away 6:00
September 18 Corinth Away 6:00
September 25 Adamsville Home 6:00
October 2 Corinth Home 6:00
October 10 Belmont Home 6:00

Slow Pitch Softball

Jerry Long, Head Coach
Charlotte Southward, Assistant Coach

2017 Slow Pitch Schedule

Date: Opponent: Location:
August 12 TCHS Classic TCHS
August 15 Houlka Away
August 17 Saltillo Away
August 21 Faulkner Away
August 22 Holly Springs Home
August 24 Booneville Away
August 29 Corinth Away
August 31 Kossuth Home
September 5 Mantachie Away
September 7 Itawamba Away
September 9 Kossuth Tournament Away
September 11 Tremont (DH) Home
September 12 Tupelo Home
September 14 Holly Springs Away
September 16 Robertson Tournament Away
September 19 Booneville Home
September 21 Corinth Home
September 23 Corinth Tournament Away
September 26 Kossuth Away
September 28 Mantachie Home
October 2 Faulkner Home
October 3 Itawamba Home
October 5 Saltillo Home

Soccer

Lyndon Cain, Head Coach
, Assistant Coach

2016-17 Soccer Schedule

Date: Opponent: Location: Times:
November 11 IAHS Home
November 12 Nettleton Home
November 14 Potts Camp Home
November 17 Nettleton Away
November 21 Potts Camp Away
November 28 West Point (Boys) Away
November 29 Center Hill Away
December 6 New Albany* Away
December 10 Corinth* Home
December 13 Byhalia* Away
December 16 Oxford Tournament Away
December 17 Oxford Tournament Away
December 20 Ripley* Away
January 3 Saltillo Away
January 6 Pontotoc Home
January 7 Byhalia* Home
January 10 Senatobia Away
January 12 Ripley* Home
January 14 Corinth* Away
January 17 New Albany* Home
January 19 Independence Away

*Divison


Volleyball

Becky Middleton, Head Coach
Brian Middleton, Assistant Coach

2017 Volleyball Schedule

Date: Opponent: Location:
August 10 Belmont Away
August 15 Alcorn Central Home
August 17 McNairy Central Home
August 22 Belmont Home
August 24 Alcorn Central Away
August 29 Byhalia Away
August 31 Belgreen Colbert County Away
September 5 Byhalia Home
September 7 McNairy Central Away
September 12 Hardin County Scotts Hill Away
September 26 Corinth Away
September 28 Hardin County Home
October 2 New Albany Away
October 5 Waterloo Home
October 10 Ripley Home
October 12 Corinth Home